Privacy Notice and Policy Statement

Dear owner of personal data

This Privacy Notice (hereinafter the “Privacy Notice”) is given in compliance with Article 3 section VI, 9, 15, 16, 17 and other applicable provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the “Law”), to inform you about your rights relating to the management, update, transfer and control of personal data, including sensitive personal data (hereinafter “Personal Data”) held by the responsible organization identified below.

Responsible Organization Identification

Name: AMAREVITA S. de R.L. de C.V. (hereinafter “AMAREVITA” and/or “Responsible”)

Address: KM. 39 39 Carretera Libre Tijuana-Ensenada, sin número Playas de Rosarito, Baja California, C.P. 22710, en los Estados Unidos Mexicanos.

Gathering and use of Personal Data

AMAREVITA gathers Personal Data when you fill a contact form online, request a medical consultation, or communicate with an admissions representative. When you do so, AMAREVITA gathers the following personal data: full name, nickname, gender, date of birth, full address, occupation, phone numbers contact, skype account, e-mail address, payment information, marital status, language, clothing size, transportation or travel information, name, phone and relationship of a person to contact in case of emergency, as well as information about how you heard about AMAREVITA. Likewise, AMAREVITA gathers the following sensitive personal data:: race, religious preferences, summary of medical history, health status, medical diagnoses, medical tests, medical treatment history, physical status, mental illness history, mental status (including whether or not you have ever been hospitalized for mental or emotional problems), allergies, dietary needs, infectious illnesses, and your exposure to current or past use of medications or supplements, including use of alcohol, tobacco or drugs, and family medical history.
When you have medical consultations and answer questions about your medical history, we save all your answers in Promedicis (our electronic health record system). If you provide copies of medical records, they may be stored electronically, on paper, or in another media format.
AMAREVITA uses, manages and stores your Personal Data. This use of your Personal Data is intended for the following purposes: (I) To fulfill your request for health services, (II) To provide medical advice; (III) To contact you after departure for follow up; (IV) To inform you about special, events, and new products, (V) To create your Medical Records and process them in compliance with health regulations, (VI) for statistical and internal reporting, and (VII) To issue charges to your bank card when applicable.

The purposes indicated on the Subsections (I), (II), (III), (V), (VI) and (VII) are those which give origin and are necessary for the existence, maintaining and compliance regarding the relationship between you and AMAREVITA.

The purpose indicated in Subsection (IV) is for merchandising, publicity and commercial prospection.

Authorization, Transfer and Disclosure of Personal Information

By signing this document, whether by hand, electronic signature, or authorization granted by any other authentication mechanism implemented by the Responsible for such effect, in compliance with article 9 of the Law, you authorize AMAREVITA to gather, store, process, and transfer your Personal Data only to affiliated organizations of the medical industry or sector, for purposes strictly necessary for your medical care. AMAREVITA may send your Personal Data to third parties only when (I) We have your consent thereon, (II) They are essential for the prevention, diagnosis, or treatment of any medical condition or delivery of health services and you are unable to grant the consent due to a medical condition, as established by the Health regulations and other applicable legal provisions, and that such data processing is performed by a person subject to professional security or equivalent obligation, or (III) By a court order or administrative authority order.

In accordance with Mexican law, we maintain an official medical file in Spanish for each patient admitted to AMAREVITA. This official document may not be released to the patient, or any other parties, unless required by a court order, or from administrative authority, in the jurisdiction of Playas de Rosarito, Baja California, Estados Unidos Mexicanos. Patients may have access to medical test results, doctor discharge notes, and doctor recommendations, but they may not have access to the full official medical file.

Updates, Access, and Preferences

In accordance with the provisions of the Law, you have the right to request Access to, Update (where inaccurate or incorrect), Cancel, or Oppose (where applicable) your Personal Data provided to AMAREVITA, object to the processing of your Personal Data, or Revoke the consent granted in accordance with the mechanisms provided by Law and that AMAREVITA has implemented, in which case we request you to contact the AMAREVITA´s Responsible Personal Data manager in writing by email or mail, as outlined below:

Name: AMAREVITA S. de R.L. de C.V.

Attention: Responsable de Manejo de Datos Personales

Address: Km.39 Carretera Libre Tijuana-Ensenada sin número, Playas de Rosarito, Baja California, C.P. 22710, Estados Unidos Mexicanos.

Phone Number: 52 (661) 614 9200

Email address: aftercare@sanoviv.com

Privacy Notice

Please note that in order to process a request to access, update, cancel or revoke your personal data, the request must contain and be accompanied by at least the following: (I) The holder’s name and address or other means to respond to your request, (II) Documents that prove your identity or, where applicable, proof of legal representation on your behalf, (III) The clear and precise description of the personal data which you want to realize any of the above actions, and (IV) Any other item that facilitates the location of the personal data.

Once the request is made, AMAREVITA will issue a written response, in the terms provided by the Law, and in case it does not reply, or the reply is not satisfactory, you have the right to appear before the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data to request its intervention. Also, note that requests for deletion, modification, or access to medical or clinical records cannot be carried out under the provisions of the Health Law because AMAREVITA is obligated to keep these records active and confidential in our database for the term provided by Health Law for that purpose. AMAREVITA will allow you to update your personal information, not including medical records, including whether you want AMAREVITA to contact you about services and new offers.

Security

AMAREVITA, in accordance with the Law, will establish and maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical strategies designed to protect your Personal Data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction, or unauthorized access. To make your personal data secure, as well as our medical and clinical records, we have implemented a system that provides access only to users and computers with valid passwords and credentials.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

AMAREVITA may amend this privacy notice from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our web page or by email notification to the email address you provided to us.

+ +